Policies - Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Cookies

Welcome to Grow A Small Business

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Grow A Small Business website, located at www.growasmallbusiness.com.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use Grow A Small Business if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page. 

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: 

  • "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person logging on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions
  • "The Company", "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to our Company
  • "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the Client and ourselves.  

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Australia. 

Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same. 

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing Grow A Small Business, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with Grow A Small Business’s Privacy Policy. 

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. 

License

Unless otherwise stated, Grow A Small Business and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Grow A Small Business. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from Grow A Small Business for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions. 

You must not: 

  • Republish material from Grow A Small Business
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from Grow A Small Business
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from Grow A Small Business
  • Redistribute content from Grow A Small Business 

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof. Our Terms and Conditions were created with the help of the Terms And Conditions Template. 

Parts of this website offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website. Grow A Small Business does not filter, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their presence on the website. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of Grow A Small Business, its agents and / or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who posted their views and opinions.  

To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Grow A Small Business shall not be liable for the Comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and / or suffered as a result of any use of and / or posting of and / or appearance of the Comments on this website. 

Grow A Small Business reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions. 

You warrant and represent that: 

  • You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licences and consents to do so;
  • The Comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark of any third party;
  • The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libellous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material which is an invasion of privacy; and
  • The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom, or present commercial activities or unlawful activity. 

You hereby grant Grow A Small Business a non-exclusive licence to use, reproduce, edit and authorise others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content

The following organisations may link to our website without prior written approval: 

  • government agencies;
  • search engines;
  • news organisations;
  • online directory distributors may link to our website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the websites of other listed businesses; and
  • system wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organisations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our website. 

These organisations may link to our home page, to publications or to other website information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and / or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site. 

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organisations: 

  • commonly-known consumer and / or business information sources;
  • dot.com community sites;
  • associations or other groups representing charities;
  • online directory distributors;
  • internet portals;
  • accounting, law and consulting firms; and
  • educational institutions and trade associations. 

We will approve link requests from these organisations if we decide that: (a) the link would not make us look unfavourably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses; (b) the organisation does not have any negative records with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of Grow A Small Business; and (d) the link is in the context of general resource information. 

If you are one of the organisations listed in paragraph two above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an email to Grow A Small Business. Please include your name, your organisation name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Please wait two to three weeks for a response. 

Approved organisations may hyperlink to our website as follows: 

  • by use of our corporate name; or
  • by use of the uniform resource locator being linked to; or
  • by use of any other description of our website being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site. 

No use of Grow A Small Business’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark licence agreement. 

iFrames

Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our web pages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our website. 

Content Liability

We shall not be held responsible for any content that appears on your website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that are rising on your website. No link(s) should appear on any website that may be interpreted as libellous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights. 

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our website upon request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions. 

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly. 

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date. 

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website.  

Nothing in this disclaimer will: 

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law. 

The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty. 

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Privacy Policy

Aim 

Grow A Small Business (we, our or us) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to protect your personal information in accordance with our policies, procedures and systems. 

Policy 

This policy outlines how we manage and secure your personal information. It also describes the kinds of personal information that we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. This policy is easy to access and is available on our website at www.growasmallbusiness.com. You may request a copy of the policy by contacting the Privacy Officer in accordance with the section at the end of this policy. Please read this policy carefully before you provide us with any personal information. We will review this policy from time-to-time. We encourage you to check our website regularly as any updated policy will be available on our website. 

Types of information that we collect and hold 

General information 

We may collect and hold the following types of personal information about you: (a) identification information, including your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number; (b) billing and payment details; (c) any complaint details; (d) information about any enquiries made; and (e) any other information that is necessary to provide you with our services.

Sensitive information  

We may need to collect sensitive information about you. Unless the information is required or authorised to be collected by law, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent where that information is reasonably necessary. 

Information required by law 

We may collect personal information about you because the collection of the information is required or authorised by law.

Social media 

We may collect information about you when you interact with us through social media channels, including Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Please note that we will only interact with you on confidential matters via a secure forum. 

Collecting your information 

Collecting personal information 

We collect your personal information so that we can perform our functions and activities. We will, if it is reasonable and practical to do so, collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information when: (a) you fill out a form (eg. requesting our newsletter); (b) you give us paper correspondence (eg. letter or notice); c) you give us information over the telephone or post; (d) you interact with us electronically or in-person; (e) you access our website.

Notification of collection of personal information 

When we receive personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and the circumstances that surround the collection. 

Protecting personal information 

Storing personal information 

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We store your personal information in different ways, including in physical and electronic form. We treat all personal information as confidential. We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from: (a) misuse, interference and loss; and (b) unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

How we store your information 

Some of the ways we store your information are: (a) confidentiality obligations for staff with access to personal information; (b) personal information is only accessible on a need-to-know basis; (c) document storage facilities at our premises and offsite; (d) training employees on their obligations with respect to personal information; (e) implementing policies and procedures regarding the appropriate use of personal information; (f) secure databases and applications at our premises and offsite, including those accessed via the internet; (g) security measures for access to systems; (h) control of access to premises; and (i) electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption, passwords and logins, antivirus, antispyware, backup and recovery of systems. 

What happens if we no longer need your personal information? 

If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information. 

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing information 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected and related purposes, including: (a) to identify you; (b) to provide our services to you, (c) for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; (d) to develop and manage our relationship with you; (e) to fulfil our professional obligations; (f) to respond to complaints; (g) to comply with any applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice; and (h) for any other purpose for which you have given your consent. 

Use and disclosure of information 

We will not use or disclose personal information we hold about you that was collected for a particular purpose for another purpose, unless: (a) you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose; or (b) the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act (eg. you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for another purpose or the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by law or a court / tribunal order). 

Disclosure to third parties 

Sometimes we may disclose personal information about you to third parties. Examples of third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to: (a) authorised representatives, including any person who has authority to act on your behalf; (b) subject to our professional obligations, any person where necessary to perform our services; and (c) any other person where you have given your consent.  

Direct marketing 

We may use or disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information) for direct marketing purposes, including but not limited to, providing you with information about events, functions, training, our services or products that may interest you.  

Sensitive information 

We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing if you have consented to the information being used or disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing.  

Method of direct marketing 

We may conduct direct marketing via email, telephone, post, in-person, or any other electronic means. 

Opt-out 

If at any time you decide you: (a) do not want to receive any more direct marketing material from us; (b) do not want us to use or disclose the information for direct marketing in the future; and / or (c) want to know where we obtained the information, you may: (a) contact the Privacy Officer; or (b) opt-out of receiving any more marketing via any opt-out mechanism contained in our marking correspondence. All our marketing correspondence will display a clearly visible and user-friendly opt-out mechanism. We may imply consent to receive direct marketing material if you do not use the opt-out mechanism.  

Processing requests 

If you request to no longer receive direct marketing material we will process your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. 

Quality of personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to our functions, events or activities. If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer. 

Access to personal information 

Requesting access 

You may at any time request access to personal information we hold about you. We will give you access to that information, unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies. You can request access to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

Dealing with access requests 

We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable time (usually 30 days), and give you access in the manner you request, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We may need to verify your identity before we give you access to your personal information. 

Refusal to give access 

If we refuse to give you access, we will: (a) take reasonable steps to give you access in a manner that meets our needs as well as yours; and (b) provide you with the reasons for our decision as required by the Privacy Act. 

Correcting personal information 

Requesting correction 

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate, out-of- date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request us to correct the information by contacting the Privacy Officer. 

Correcting information 

We will take reasonable steps to correct that information. 

Dealing with correction requests 

We will respond to a correction request within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). We may need to verify your identity before we correct your personal information. 

Notification of correction to third parties 

If we correct your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another entity, and you ask us to tell the other entity about the correction, we will take reasonable steps to tell the other entity about the correction, unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so. 

Refusal to correct information 

If we refuse to correct the personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision as required by the Privacy Act. 

Complaints about personal information 

Complaints: If you: (a) have any issues about the way we handle your personal information after reading this policy; (b) become aware of a potential breach of privacy; or (c) wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

Complaints can be made in writing or orally to:  

Founder

Troy Trewin

Telephone: 1800 972 899  

Email: [email protected]

Mail: PO Box 1078, Sandy Bay, 7005, Tasmania, Australia

External complaint mechanism 

If you are not happy with the outcome of the Privacy Officer’s investigation or we have not replied to you within a reasonable time, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).   

Complaints can be made to OAIC in the following ways: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001, Australia 

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-aprivacy-complaint

Join Our Weekly Leadership email